Lavender Oil 4 oz USDA Organic
BOTANICAL NAME: Lavandula Angustifolia
METHOD OF EXTRACTION: steam distilled
PARTS USED: flowers
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Bulgaria
CULTIVATION METHOD: USDA Organic
SCENT: Floral, relaxing, calming
Lavender is a flowering plant of the mint family known for its beauty, its sweet floral fragrance, and its multiple uses. Lavender Oil is a detoxifying oil that can help protect skin from the harsh pollutants of daily life, leaving it rejuvenated, fresh, and looking younger. The antiseptic and astringent properties of Lavender Oil also make it a great toner that can tighten and firm the skin, while its soothing properties make it a calming aromatherapy accent. Lavender is also a great hair stimulant, boosting hair growth and follicle stimulation. Lavender Oil blends well with many other essential oils including Eucalyptus Oil, Rosemary Oil, Geranium Oil and Tea Tree Oil.
Skin Care: When diluted with a carrier oil and applied to skin, Lavender Oil can help relieve sunburns and even be used as a natural perfume.
Muscles & Joints: Lavender Oil may also be diluted, mixed with Paradise Springs Peppermint Oil (sold separately) and used to massage back to relieve muscles or temples to help relieve headache.
Aromatic Mist: Use Lavender Oil as a room spray and deodorizer by adding desired amount to water, shake well and spray throughout the home.